NY 868820 December 3, 1991 CLA-2-95:S:N:N3D:225 868820 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Helen H. Seldon W.M. Stone & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 3160 Norfolk, Virginia 23514 RE: The tariff classification of an infant costume from Taiwan Dear Ms. Seldon: In your letter dated November 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Mark Steven Service Merchandisers, Inc. The sample submitted, item number 608653, is called "Baby- Be-A-Bunny". The bunny costume consists of a bib and hat sized for infants from 0 to 24 months. The bib and hat are made of polyester fabric. The set is imported packed for retail sale in a clear plastic package. The set includes a white, hood-shaped, hat trimmed in pink with fabric pink ears protruding from the top. The bib is white, trimmed in pink and has the imprint of a bunny's face with black eyes and mouth, a pink nose and blue whiskers. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 608653 "Baby-Be-a- Bunny" will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport