NY 868717 November 25, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868717 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030 Mr. Denis Prendergast Patrick Powers Customs Bkrs., Inc. Post Office Box 30155 JFK Airport Station Jamaica, New York 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a nylon pouch from China. Dear Mr. Prendergast: In your letter dated November 13, 1991, on behalf of Tai Wah USA, Inc. you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, item #2650, is a 100% nylon carrying pouch designed to store and/or transport contact lens' solution. It is lined with vinyl and measures approximately 4 1/4" x 6 1/4" x 2 1/2". The back of the pouch is designed with a small storage pocket of clear plastic. The item has a textile loop carrying strap, and it is secured by means of a textile zipper closure around the entire top circumference of the pouch. The front of the pouch features the "Renu" logo by "Bausch & Lomb". You have indicated that the pouch will be imported empty and that "Bausch & Lomb" will install the solution within the United States. The applicable subheading for item #2650, the carrying pouch of 100% nylon textile material will be 4202.92.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.3030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport