NY 868706 December 2, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway - 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a trifold travel organizer from China and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated November 11, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling on a cotton trifold travel organizer. The submitted sample, PP 104523, is a cotton trifold travel organizer measuring 19 1/4" x 8 3/4" when unfolded. The exterior of the organizer is constructed of woven cotton material and the interior of four clear plastic zippered compartments. The organizer is secured by means of hook and loop fasteners and has a single carry strap attached to the outside. You have indicated that the item has been named the "Jewelry Organizer" by your client. The instant item appears to be more suitable for lingerie than jewelry. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the cotton trifold travel organizer will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2% ad valorem. Subheading 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile agreements, products of China and Taiwan are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport