NY 868694 December 5, 1991 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3G:221 868694 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8413.20.0000 Mr. Howard Rosenkranz United Associates Group, Inc. 5713 Corporate Way, Suite 201 West Palm Beach, Florida 33401 RE: The tariff classification of plastic drum samplers and plastic drum hand pumps. Dear Mr. Rosenkranz: In your letter, received in this office on November 13, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The plastic drum hand pumps are primarily used in the chemical industry. The country of origin was not stated in your letter. The rate of duty provided below applies to those countries with Most Favored Nation status. The applicable subheading for the plastic drum hand pumps will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pumps for liquids...hand pumps. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the plastic drum samplers. Your request for a classification ruling should include an English translation of the literature provided with your letter. In addition, the copy of your sales literature is blurred, and we cannot identify the product from the pictures. Please provide either a sample or an original catalog that shows the drum sampler and how it is used. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport