NY 868670 NOV 25 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868670 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Ms. Laura Deniz Atty/Fact Import Manager Evans and Wood & Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610005 D/FW airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a "cloth covered hanger" from China. Dear Ms. Deniz: In your letter dated November 8, 1991, on behalf of Win-Tex Products, Dallas, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "cloth covered hanger". It consists of a wooden hanger padded with foam rubber and covered with 100 percent wool fabric with needlepoint design on one side and 100 percent cotton fabric, simulating velvet, on the other side. It has a 100 percent copper hook attached to the center. Sewn around the edges is a textile braided cord. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "cloth covered hanger" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport