NY 868651 NOV 22 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868651 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a "Kitty Nursery Bag" from China and Taiwan. Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated October 25, 1991, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Kitty Nursery Bag". It is composed of a raschel knit fabric bag measuring approximately 17 1/2 inches long by 12 13/16 inches wide and has a zipper closure across the top. The bag is attached to a stuffed figure, representing a cat, measuring approximately 12 1/2 inches long. Attached to the back of the stuffed figure are two textile straps with strips similar to the VELCRO brand loop fastener. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Kitty Nursery Bag" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport