NY 868636 December 3 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 868636 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6010 Ms. Kathleen McGeary Import Dept. U.S. Brokers Inc. 137-44 94th Avenue Jamaica, NY 11435 RE: The tariff classification of a Scrunchy or Textile Ponytail Holder (style #117) from India or the United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms. McGeary: In your letter dated November 8, 1991, on behalf of your client, Hindustani Imports, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective import is a 100% cotton ponytail holder (style #117) consisting of an elastic band totally covered by textile material. It doesn't require a visa and has no category number. The importer advises that the ponytail holder may be imported attached to a pair of women's shorts of the same fabric and design pattern. It may be attached to the short but must be invoiced separately and classified separately upon entry. As imported it is not considered to be a set. The applicable subheading for the ponytail holder will be 9615.19.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other combs, hair-slides and the like: of textile material. The duty rate will be 11 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked as clearly, legibly, and indelibly as possible with the proper country of origin. Articles classifiable under subheading 9615.19.6010, HTS, which are products of India are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport