NY 868598 December 04, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:102 868598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9025.90.0000 Mr. R.J. Greenawalt Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Co., Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road Danbury, CT 06817-0001 RE: The tariff classification of thermocouple protecting tubes from Japan Dear Mr. Greenawalt: In your letter dated September l6, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is a cylindrical shaped, hollow tube, which is threaded on the open end. The tube is made of UCAR metal ceramic, a slip cast composite of chromium and aluminum oxide. The function of this tube is to protect a temperature sensing thermocouple under extreme use conditions, such as found in open hearth furnaces and the like. The tube is highly temperature conductive and will retain its integrity up to 2800oF. The applicable subheading for the thermocouple protective tube will be 9025.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts and accessories of thermometers, pyrometers....recording or not. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport