NY 868579 December 2, 1991 CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2008.19.9090 Mr. F.X. Heidl Jr. John V. Carr & Son Corp. 133-33 Brookville Boulevard Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of "white nuts" from China Dear Mr. Heidl: In your letter dated October 15, 1991, on behalf of Tai Wing Hong, Brooklyn, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. "White nuts" are the seeds from the fruit of the ginkgo tree. A sample accompanied your letter, was opened, examined, and disposed of. The "nuts" are pale yellow, oval-shaped articles approximately three-quarters to one inch long. The imported product will be packed in water, canned, and served alone or combined with other foods such as soups or stews. The applicable subheading for the "white nuts" will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...nuts, peanuts (ground nuts) and other seeds...other...other. The rate of duty will be 28 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport