NY 868575 November 25, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 868575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2070 Mr. Mitchel R. Scher Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc. One Evertrust Plaza Jersey City, N.J. 07302 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit pullover from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Scher: In your letter dated October 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Nautica International Corp. Style No. 2860/467 is a men's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 60 percent wool, 40 percent acrylic, knit fabric which has been napped on the inside surface. The fabric contains 13 stitches per 2 centimeters counted horizontally. The garment features a rib knit neckline; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. The applicable HTS subheading for Style No. 2860/467 will be 6110.10.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool or fine animal hair: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 438. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport