NY 868530 November 18, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:119 868530 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9021.19.8000 Dr. Andrew Chong Wheaton Brace Co. 380 S. Schmale Road - Suite 201 Carol Stream, IL 60188 RE: The tariff classification of the Pavlick Harness from Malaysia or Singapore Dear Dr. Chong: In your letter dated October 29, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an orthopedic device used to correct hip dysplasia or dislocation in infants. It is normally worn at birth for a period of three to six months. It has a halterlike top with two leg and foot harnesses attached, all made of cotton and polyester. With six plastic buckles and almost a dozen Velcro type straps the device can be finely adjusted to accomplish its corrective purpose. The applicable subheading for the Pavlik Harness will be 9021.19.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial joints and other orthopedic or fracture appliances... other. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent. Articles classifiable under subheading 9021.19.8000, HTS, which are products of Malaysia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport