NY 868504 Nov 21, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N1:235 868504 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5010 Mr. Steve Kata Attorney in Fact Kintetsu Intermodal (U.S.A.), Inc. 711 Glasgow Avenue Inglewood, California 90301 RE: The tariff classification of an optical disk cleaning kit and supplement, from Japan. Dear Mr Kata: In your letter dated October 28, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Daicel (U.S.A.), Inc. According to your letter, the kit is designed to be used for the cleaning of a computer type optical disk which is encased in a paper envelope. The kit is composed of a plastic case, a disc rotating knob, a cleaning cloth and a cleaning fluid composed of 90% ethanol, 4.75% methanol and 5% isopropanol. The supplement contains a cleaning cloth and the cleaning fluid. The applicable subheading for either of these products will be 3823.90.5010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures of C 11 or lower alcohols. The rate of duty will be five percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport