NY 868476 November 25,1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 868476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010; 6204.62.2050 Ms. Mary Jo Muoio Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 90 West Street New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of girls and ladies' shortalls from Sri Lanka. Dear Ms. Muoio: In your letter dated October 29, 1991, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Halmode Apparel. The submitted samples, styles 2102, 2112 and 2106, are girls', 100% cotton, denim, shortalls. Each garment has adjustable, self-fabric shoulder straps, a high rise front, and pockets. Styles 2102 and 2112 have front openings with metal buttons and belt loops, and they will be imported in girls' sizes 7 to 14. Styles 2112 and 2106 have a high rise at the rear. Style 2106 has button openings at each side, and it will be imported in girls' sizes 4 to 6x. Styles 6833 and 6823 are 100% cotton, denim, ladies' shortalls. Each garment has adjustable shoulder straps, pockets and a bib front. Both styles have side openings with metal buttons and a simulated fly front. Style 6833 has belt loops and a bib whose lowest part of the rise extends 9 1/2 inches above the natural waistline. Style 6823 has a bib whose lowest part of the rise extends 8 1/2 inches above the natural waistline. The two styles are designed and sized for junior women. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for styles 2102, 2112 and 2106 will be 6204.62.2050 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts, of cotton, other, bib and brace overalls, other, girls', other. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 6823 and 6833 will be 6204.62.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), trousers, bib and brace overalls, other, women's. The duty rate will be 9.5 percent ad valorem. Styles 2102, 2112 and 2106 fall within textile category designation 237. Styles 6823 and 6833 fall within textile category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport