NY 868446 Nov 21 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 868446 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.50.0000 Mr. John Paul Vyborny Director of Customs Importations/Exportations Collectron of Arizona, Inc. 300 Mariposa Road Nogales, Arizona 85621 RE: The tariff classification of Power Brushes from Mexico. Dear Mr. Vyborny: In your letter dated October 29, 1991, on behalf of your client Osborn Manufacturing, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports, power brushes, consist of six brushes all of which are made to be used as parts of various machines. These brushes are made of steel, brass, or synthetic fiber. The applicable subheading for the power brushes will be 9603.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other brushes constituting parts of machines, appliances or vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9603.50.0000, HTS, which are products of Mexico are entitled to duty free treatment under the General System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport