NY 868302 November 12, 1991 CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 868302 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9027.20.4200 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead CB (USA), Inc. 200 International Blvd., P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of vertical gel electrophoresis systems from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated October 17, 1991 on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corp. of Edmonton, Alberta, Canada you requested a tariff classification ruling. The SVG-36 and SVG-20 models are complete vertical DNA sequencing systems supplied with hinged safety-interlocked covers, 1 set borosilcate plates, 1 electrically insulated heat dissipation module, 1 sharkstooth slot former and spacer set, 6 plate clamps, power leads and instructions. The SVG-36 also features a removable lower reservoir. The SVG-14 is a complete vertical system for protein work supplied with basically the same equipment. The MVG-10 is a complete miniature vertical slab gel system which includes a multiple gel casting module. The applicable subheading for the complete vertical electrophoresis systems, all SVG models as well as the MVG, will be 9027.20.4200, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis: electrophoresis instruments: electrical. The duty rate will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 9027.20.4200, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport