NY 868276 NOV 12 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 868276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. James C. Alleuch A.J. Arango, Inc. 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, FLorida 33602 RE: The tariff classification of paint strainers from China, India and Bangladesh. Dear Mr. Alleuch: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : October 18, 1991 ON BEHALF OF : Prosperity Tool Co., Plant City, Florida. DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The samples submitted are paint strainers composed of a paper cone with a cotton or nylon mesh filter to form a cone-shaped strainer. HTS PROVISION : Other made up articles...Other, other, other. HTS SUBHEADING : 6307.90.9490 RATE OF DUTY : 7 percent ad valorem DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9490, HTS, which are products of India and Bangladesh, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport