NY 868263 November 7, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 868263 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. W. J. Gonzalez Trans-Union Customs Service, Inc. 11941 S. Prairie Avenue Hawthorne, CA 90250 RE: The tariff classification of tool pouches from Hong Kong and China. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated October 16, 1991, on behalf of Custom Leathercraft Manufacturing Co., Los Angeles, California, you requested a classification ruling on tool pouches. The two samples you have submitted are tool pouches with belt loops to be worn while gardening or performing household repairs. The pouches are fitted with pockets to hold a variety of tools. Both pouches are constructed of man-made textile fibers. The applicable subheading for the tool pouches will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases...tool bags, sports bags, bottle cases...and similar containers...other, other, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. Subheading 4202.92.9020 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. Products of China are subject to both visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport