NY 868241 November 4, 1991 CLA-2-39:S:N:N3G:221 868241 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9010 Ms. Linda Campanian Milne & Craighead Customs Brokers 200 International Boulevard P.O. Box 2 Sweetgrass, Montana 59484 RE: The tariff classification of the "Drosophila Anaesthetization System" from Canada. Dear Ms. Campanian: In your letter dated October 17, 1991, on behalf of Tyler Research Instruments Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The anaesthetization system is designed for the anaesthetization of Drosophila and other small flies for sorting and analysis. The system consists of a collecting tube, a delivery tube and a sorting plate, all composed of plastics. The carbon dioxide used as the anaesthetizing agent is not supplied with the system. The applicable subheading for the Drosophila Anaesthetization System will be 3926.90.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, laboratory ware. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9010, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.7 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport