NY 868134 October 31, 1991 CLA-2-30:S:N:N1-F:238 868134 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3005.90.5090 Ms. Sarita W. Tao Lorrex Health Products 301 Penhorn Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of Kling Bandages, put up in forms or packings for retail sale, from The People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Tao: In your letter dated October 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample consists of a Kling Bandage, manufactured from 100% cotton gauze fabric. It is non-sterile and measures 4" in width by 5 yards in length. You state that the bandage will also be imported in widths of 2" and 6". You indicate that the bandage is exclusively intended for sale directly to users, for medical purposes, without repacking. You further indicate that the bandage is used in the medical industry as a dressing to keep other wound dressings in place, and to limit a patient's movement of an injured body part, such as a sprained ankle. The applicable subheading for the Kling Bandage will be 3005.90.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wadding, gauze, bandages and similar articles ... put up in forms or packing for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Based upon international textile trade agreements, the Kling Bandage, in its condition as imported, is not presently subject to textile restraints. This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport