NY 868124 October 29, 1991 CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. William A. Phelps W. A. Phelps & Co., Inc. One World Trade Center Suite 2109 New York, N. Y. 10048 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl baby diaper bag from China. Dear Mr. Phelps: In your letter of October 21, 1991, on behalf of Romar International Corp., New York, N. Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a vinyl baby diaper bag. The submitted sample, Style #1-2, is a baby diaper bag constructed of vinyl with a snap closure and a shoulder strap. The front of the bag has an open pocket with a velcro-type closure. The applicable subheading for the vinyl baby diaper bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport