NY 868084 October 29, 1991 CLA-2-:42:S:N:N3G:341 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Lynn Farina Jacky Maeder Ltd. P.O. Box N - JFK Airport Sta. Jamaica, N. Y. 11430 RE: The tariff classification of a vinyl travel cosmetic bag from China. Dear Ms. Farina: In your letter of October 22, 1991, on behalf of CNEE Sterling Promotional Corp., Great Neck, N. Y., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a travel cosmetic bag made of vinyl. The submitted sample is a travel cosmetic bag measuring approximately 8 1/2" x 5 1/4" x 2" and constructed of nylon textile materials with an outer surface of clear plastic sheeting. The bag has an inside zipper closure and an outer flap with two snap closures. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the vinyl travel cosmetic bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport