NY 868041 NOVEMBER 20, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 868041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.3000 Mr. Richard A. Brann Marketex Corp. 29 Haines Road Bedford Hills, N.Y. 10507 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pullover jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Brann: In your letter dated October 17, 1991, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style #M-170, is a man's half-zip jacket made from crinkle woven nylon fabric which has a coating of polyurethane plastic on the underside. The garment is unlined. The jacket has side-seam pockets, elasticized waist and cuffs and a standup collar. The shell is made from pieced, contrasting colored fabrics. Assuming that this garment passes the water resistance test specified in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States, the applicable subheading for style #M-170 will be 6201.93.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's and boys' water resistant anoraks (including ski jackets), windbreakers and similar articles of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 7.6% ad valorem. This jacket falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport