NY 867921 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-867921 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Mr. Marty Langtry Castelazo & Associates 5420 West 104th St. Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of a remote controlled car light from Indonesia Dear Mr. Langtry: In your letter dated October 2, 1991, on behalf of Kraco Enterprises, Compton, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a sample of the product. The imported product, model KMS-014, is a remote controlled car light that is intended to be mounted inside the motor vehicle. The purpose of the light is to illuminate the interior of a motor vehicle (for safety reasons or for reading maps, etc.) or to help locate the automobile. The lamp can be activated from a switch on the lamp body or from a remote control device. The model KMS-014 consists of three pieces: a lamp unit, an electrical cord and a remote control device. The lamp unit is made of plastic and measures approximately 3.5 by 5 inches (at its highest and widest points). The 12 volt 10 watt bulb shines through a slip-out clear piece of plastic. The lamp body contains an "on-remote-off" switch. The lamp portion is designed to be mounted on the automobile sun visor by means of a metal clip, or on the dashboard by means of a VELCRO strip. The electrical cord has specially fitted plugs and connects the lamp to the cigarette lighter. There is no other way of powering the lamp. The remote control device is battery operated and is connected to a metal keychain. There is no light source on the remote control device. The applicable subheading for the remote controlled car light, model KMS-014, will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical lighting equipment of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be free. As you requested, the sample will be returned to your office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport