NY 867903 October 28, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867903 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. James C. Allwdi A.J. Arango, Inc. 501 East Jackson Street Tampa, FL 33602 RE: The tariff classification of a jewelry container from El Salvador. Dear Mr. Allwdi: In your letter dated October 10, 1991, on behalf of Bufkor South, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a jewelry roll constructed of an outer surface of plastic sheeting which simulates an imitation leather material. The interior is constructed of a man-made lining and incorporates 18 snap-on ring fingers which are made of plastic wrapped foam enclosed within a man-made textile material. The item appears to be a professional salesperson's jewelry container designed for traveling and display of rings. In its unfolded condition it measures approximately 9 1/2 inches in width and 23 inches in length. The item is designed with two side flaps that fold over the roll to protect the jewelry. When rolled the item is secured by means of a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for the salesperson's jewelry roll of imitation leather will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials or of plastic sheeting, other, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport