NY 867885 November 5, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 867885 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0005 Mr. Barry E. Powell Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 707 Wilshire Boulevard Suite 5320 Los Angeles, California 90017 RE: The tariff classification of boys' T-shirts from the Dominican Republic. Dear Mr. Powell: In your letter dated October 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of New-Cari., Inc. Style No. T-9 and Style No. T-10 are boys' all-white T-shirts which are constructed from a 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The garments have a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The front and back panels and the sleeves are each constructed from a single piece of fabric. You have stated in your letter that these garments will be imported in sizes S through XXL. As you requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for both garments will be 6109.10.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men's or boys': T-shirts, all white, short hemmed sleeves, hemmed bottom, crew or round neckline, without pockets, trim or embroidery. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem. Both garments fall within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are sub- ject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport