NY 867792 October 21, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1902.19.2000 Mr. F.X. Heidl, Jr. John V. Carr & Son Corp. 133-33 Brookville Boulevard Rosedale, NY 11422 RE: The tariff classification of noodles from Taiwan Dear Mr. Heidl: In your letter dated October 14, 1991, on behalf of Tai Wing Hong, Importer, Inc., Brooklyn, NY, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. King Man Brand Chinese Imitation Noodles are dry, uncooked, flat noodles made from wheat flour, salt, and water. The product is packed in a sealed plastic pouch, in a cellophane-wrapped cardboard box, containing 5 pounds, net weight. The applicable subheading for the King Man Brand Chinese Imitation Noodles will be 1902.19.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for uncooked pasta, not stuffed or otherwise prepared...other...exclusively pasta. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport