NY 867730 Oct 31, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 867730 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. Wm. R. Purcell A. N. Derringer, Inc. 2436 Bagley Avenue Detroit, Michigan 48216-1885 RE: The tariff classification of Super Levelite SB90D from England. Dear Mr. Purcell: In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Permalite Ltd. According to your letter, this product is composed of several diols, diethyl amino propyne, water and acetic acid. It is used in the nickel electroplating process. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere indicated. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport