NY 867679 November 5, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867679 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.2000; 3926.90.9090 Mr. John M. Peterson Neville, Peterson & Williams Counsellors At Law 39 Broadway New York, NY 10006 RE: The tariff classification of a credit card holder and credit card wings from Taiwan, Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. Peterson: In your letter dated October 4, 1991, on behalf of Totes, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a "Credit Card Safe", is a credit card holder consisting of plastic removable credit card wings with a built-in sensor to alert the user when the user fails to return a credit card or other form of identification. The case is constructed of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) and it is designed with a slot to insert the credit card wings. The article is the type designed to be carried in the pocket or handbag. It measures approximately 4" x 2 1/2" in its folded position. You have indicated that the case and the credit card wings with sensor may be imported separately or together. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the credit card holder with wings if imported together will be 4202.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the credit card wings with sensor if imported separately will be 3926.90.9090, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport