NY 867610 October 25, 1991 CLA-2-60:S:N:N3H:351 867610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.92.0000 Mr. Robert Gladstone International Brokers 421 Bremen St. East Boston, Massachusetts 02128 RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton jersey knit fabric from Indonesia Dear Mr. Gladstone: In your letter dated September 24, 1991 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client Xanadu Kids. You have submitted a small swatch of jersey knitted material, which your letter indicates is composed of 100% cotton. You informed National Import Specialist Jeffrey Konzet by telephone that the fabric will be imported in widths of approximately 1.4 meters. The applicable subheading for the knitted fabric will be 6002.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other; of cotton. The duty rate will be 14%. This fabric falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport