NY 867565 October 10, 1991 CLA-2-33:S:N:N1:240 867565 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3304.99.000 Mr. Ed Baker A.N. Deringer Inc. 30 West Service Road Champlain, New York 12919-9703 RE: The tariff classification of Skin Care Lotion from Canada Dear Mr. Baker: In your letter dated September 30, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Matol Botanical International Ltd. Samples of the Skin Care Lotion were submitted with your inquiry. The Skin Care Lotion is sold at retail in a white pump bottle. The applicable HTS subheading for the Skin Care Lotion will be 3304.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for beauty or make-up preparations and preparations for the care if the skin (other than medicaments), including sunscreen or sun tan preparations; manicure or pedicure preparations: other: other. The duty rate will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3304.99.0000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 3.4 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States- Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport