NY 867543 October 18, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867543 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9020 Mr. C.B. Lay C.B. Lay Customs Brokers, Inc. 230 International Ave. P.O. Drawer JJ Douglas, AZ 85608 RE: The tariff classification of a neck pouch from Mexico. Dear Mr. Lay: In your letter dated September 23, 1991, on behalf of Gregg Arthur & Associates, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, described as a "Medical Neck Pouch", is a pouch with a large textile strap said to be designed for the purpose of holding a monitor around a patient's neck. It is composed of a combination of textile materials and clear plastics. The item is unlined and measures approximately 4 1/2" X 7". It is designed with a small textile loop at the top of the item that fastens to the front vinyl portion by means of a hook and loop fastener designed to hold the monitor inside the pouch. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Medical Neck Pouch" of textile man-made materials will be 4202.92.9020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, binocular cases, camera cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9020 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent yrenegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport