NY 867527 October 11, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867527 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.29.5000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Sipomer WAM from France. Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Sipomer WAM, which is an allyl ether of a substituted urea (CAS# 85356-84-9) in water will be 2933.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport