NY 867482 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3G:358 867482 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500; 6202.93.5020 Ms. Cleta Magyar Impact International, Inc. 1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208 Boca Raton, FL 33432 RE: The tariff classification of a child's combination jacket and backpack from Taiwan and China. Dear Ms. Magyar: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : September 27, 1991 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style 9280, is a child's, unisex, nylon, woven combination jacket and backpack. The jacket has a full front zipper opening, a woven hood with a drawstring closure, long sleeves, elasticized sleeve cuffs, and a drawstring closure at the bottom. The rear has a zipper opening that allows the item to collapse into a self- fabric backpack. The backpack has adjustable, self-fabric, padded shoulder straps, a nylon woven carrying handle, and two pockets with zipper closures. Style 9280 will be imported for children in unisex sizes 4 to 7. HTS PROVISION : HTS SUBHEADING DUTY RATE CATEGORY If the jacket shell has the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS: 6202.93.4500 7.6% 635 If the jacket shell does not have the water resistance indicated in Additional U.S. Note 2 to Chapter 62 HTS: 6202.93.5020 29.5% 635 IMPORT RESTRAINTS/ REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport