NY 867404 Oct. 23, 1991 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:361 867404 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.4055 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates LTD. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard Jamaica NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a pair of women's shorts from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 9,1991 and in your subsequent letter received by Customs on Septemper 27, 1991, on behalf of Wundies Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 9103, is a pair of women's shorts constructed from a 100% cotton woven fabric. The shorts feature an elasticized waistband, a fly front opening without a closure and a Body Glove logo in the lower left corner. The applicable subheading for style number 9103 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's shorts of cotton:... . The rate of duty will be 17.7 percent ad valorem. Style number 9103 falls within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport