NY 867375 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867375 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.4000 Mr. James N. Church Christina's Imports Route 1, Box 21 Ashburn, VA 22011 RE: The tariff classification of a portfolio from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Church: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called an "Ikat Portfolio", is a portfolio constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. The interior is lined with textile materials, and features a full width zippered compartment, in addition to five other sewn compartments designed to contain business papers, documents, note pads, and other business related items. It measures approximately 15 1/2" x 11 1/2". It is secured by double textile zippers that allows for the portfolio to be completely opened. The item features a 7" textile loop carrying handle located at the bottom edge of the case. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Ikat" portfolio of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.12.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, other, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.12.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport