NY 867338 October 17, 1991 CLA-2-19:S:N:N1:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.90.1060 Mr. Frank Asta Ferrara International Inc. 56 Beaver Street New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of rice crackers from Taiwan or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Asta: In your letter dated September 19, 1991, on behalf of HTC Commodity, Cranford, NJ, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. The product is an assortment of rice crackers, in a variety of sizes and shapes. Some crackers contain small shreds of seaweed. The applicable subheading for the rice crackers will be 1905.90.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and similar baked products...other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport