NY 867281 October 11, 1991 CLA-2-61:S:N:N3-I:356 867281 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 6110.20.2065; 6110.20.2010 Mr. Allan H. Kamnitz Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. Sixty-seven Broad Street New York, New York 10004 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kamnitz: In your letter dated September 19, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the Polo/Ralph Lauren Corporation. Style No. 21-0111242 (P.O. 48209) is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, rib fabric containing 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit turtleneck; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. 21-0111244 (P.O. 48210) is a man's short sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit, rib fabric containing 24 stitches per 2 centimeters counting both the face and reverse of the fabric. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a placket with two button closures; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. 21-0111124 (P.O. 46394) is a man's long sleeved pullover sweater which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric containing 7 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a V-neckline with three-quarter inch wide rib knit edging; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. Style No. 21-0111122 (P.O. 46392) is a man's long sleeved pullover which is constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit fabric, containing 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit spread collar; a placket with two button closures; rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit waistband. As requested, your samples will be returned. The applicable HTS subheading for Styles 21-0111242, 21- 0111244, and 21-0111122 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Style 21-0111124 will be 6110.20.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: sweaters: men's. The duty rate will be 20.7 percent ad valorem. Styles 21-0111242, 21-0111244, and 21-0111122 fall within textile category designation 338 and style 21-0111124 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport