NY 867257 October 8, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.4000 Mr. James N. Church Christina's Imports Route 1, Box 21 Ashburn, VA 22011 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton wallet from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Church: In your letter dated September 24, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, called an "Ikat" wallet, is a lady's trifold wallet constructed of 100% cotton textile materials. It is lined with textile materials, and measures approximately 7" x 4 1/2". The interior is designed with three zippered compartments, and one snap secured change pocket attached and sewn-in. It is secured by means of a flap with an antique style Chinese coin and a textile loop closure. The items primary use is to carry money, credit cards, etc.. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the "Ikat" wallet of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.32.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.4000 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport