NY 867165 October 15, 1991 CLA-2-38:S:N:N1:235 867165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3823.90.5050 Mr. R. J. Greenawalt Union Carbide Chemicals and Plastics Company, Inc. 39 Old Ridgebury Road Danbury, Ct 06817-0001 RE: The tariff classification of mixed isopropanolamines from Canada. Dear Mr. Greenawalt: In your letter dated September 11, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. According to your letter this product is composed of monoisopropanolamine, diisopropanolamine and triisopropanolamine. The applicable subheading for this product will be 3823.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for chemical mixtures not elsewhere provided for. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Goods classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2 percent rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport