NY 867071 October 15, 1991 CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 867071 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. John A Slagle Director, Customs Laws & Regulations Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pa. 19153 RE: The tariff classification of acetylacetonatocarbonyl triphenylphosphine rhodium from The United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Slagle: In your letter dated September 20, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Johnson Matthey, Inc. The applicable subheading for this compound will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other precious metal compounds. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport