NY 867066 October 18, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867066 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Nicholas Tan International Connection, Inc. 2105 South Hamilton Road - Suite 101 Columbus, Ohio 43232 RE: The tariff classification of a carrying bag from Taiwan and/or China. Dear Mr. Tan: In your letter dated September 18, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a carrying bag for a stadium blanket which is also known as a "Lap Robe". The bag measures 15.5" x 12" x 2.75", and has a full width zipper closure. It is carried by means of double handles. The main body is of imitation leather PVC sheeting and the front panel is of a clear PVC sheeting. The imitation leather body is stuffed with a 0.75 inch thick foam pad. The purpose of the bag is to carry a blanket, which is smaller than the normal household blanket, to a stadium. A photo submitted with your request depicts the bag containing a blanket and a thermos. The item is a substantially constructed carrying bag. You have identified it as item #28. The applicable subheading for item #28, the carrying bag of PVC sheeting, will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting, other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. We have noted that the bag submitted for a binding ruling request is embossed by means of a blind stamp to indicate the country of origin. Blind stamping is not considered conspicuous. Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended provides that, unless excepted, every article of a foreign origin imported into the United States shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the United States the English name of the country of origin of the article. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport