NY 867064 October 10, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 867064 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2903.69.6000 Mr. Bernhard E. Holzapfel George Uhe Co., Inc. P.O. Box 970 Paramus, NJ 07653-0970 RE: The tariff classification of a, a'-dibromo-p-xylene from Germany. Dear Mr. Holzapfel: In your letter dated September 17, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for a,a'-dibromo-p-xylene (CAS# 623-24-5) will be 2903.69.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other halogenated derivatives of aromatic hydrocarbons. The rate of duty will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport