NY 867001 October 1, 1991 CLA-2-42:S:N:N3G:341 867001 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4500 Mr. Howard B. Libauer Howard B Libauer Trading as "Blue & White" 14155 Misty Meadow Houston, TX 77079-3156 RE: The tariff classification of a cotton tote bag from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr Libauer: In your letter dated September 14, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an open top double handle tote bag constructed of quilted 100% cotton textile materials. It is lined with textile materials and contain an inside change pocket. It measures approximately 12 inches by 12 1/2 inches, and is designed to be used as a lady's handbag. The applicable subheading for the tote bag of 100% cotton textile materials will be 4202.22.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.4500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Sri Lanka are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport