NY 866994 October 7, 1991 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3D:227 866994 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Vivian Gibson JNO. G. McGiffin 1510 Talleyrand Avenue P.O. Box 3 Jacksonville, FL 32201 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic figurines from Japan. Dear Ms. Gibson: In your letter dated August 29, 1991, on behalf of Walt Disney World, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are five earthenware figurines which consist of the following "Walt Disney" characters: "Cinderella", item number 0151-19410, measuring approximately 5.5" high; "Alice", item number 0151-19420, measuring nearly 6" high; and three of the seven dwarfs, "Bashful", "Sneezy" and "Grumpy" (item numbers 0151-19405, 0151-19406 and 0151-19407 respective- ly), each measuring about 2.5" long. The applicable subheading for these "Walt Disney" figurines will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport