NY 866899 October 10, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866899 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2923.90.0000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, N.J. 08543-5266 RE: The tariff classification of Madquat Q-6 and Adquat Q-9 from France Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated September 3, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Madquat Q-6, CAS 5039-78- 1, also known as dimethylaminoethylmethacrylate, methylchloride salt and methylchloride quaternary salt of dimethylaminoethyl methacrylate will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for Adquat Q-9, CAS 44992-01- 0, also known as dimethylaminoethylacrylate, methylchloride salt and methylchloride quaternary salt of dimethylaminoethyl acrylate, will be 2923.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for quaternary ammonium salts and hydroxides; lecithins and other phosphoaminolipids: other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport