NY 866864 September 20, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 866864 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.5000 Mr. Ralph C. Meola Rhone-Poulenc Inc. CN 5266 Princeton, NJ 08543-5266 Re: The tariff classification of 3-Dimethylaminopropyl chloride hydrochloride (CAS # 5407-04-5) from France Dear Mr. Meola: In your letter dated September 5, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for 3-Dimethylaminopropyl chloride hydrochloride (CAS # 5407-04-5) will be 2921.19.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem . This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport