NY 866862 October 4, 1991 CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 866862 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.40.4500 Mr. Edmund J. Corboy Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue Rosemont, IL 60018-5299 RE: The tariff classification of 1-cylopropyl-6,7,8-trifluoro- 1,4- dihydro-4-oxoquinoline-3-carboxylic acid from Japan. Dear Mr. Corboy: In your letter dated September 9, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1-cyclopropyl-6,7,8-trifluoro- 1,4-dihydro-4-oxoquinoline-3-carboxylic acid (CAS# 94695-52- 0)will be 2933.40.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds containing a quinoline or isoquinoline ring-system not further fused; products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport