NY 866815 September 24 1991 CLA-2-96:S:N:N1:236 866815 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000 Ms. Donna M. Bajkowsky Flagship Trade Services, Inc. Customs Brokers 1550 Northwest 96th Avenue Miami, Florida 33172 RE: The tariff classification of Toilet Travel Sets from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Bajkowsky: In your letter dated September 6, 1991, on behalf of your client, Hallmark Intermodal, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The prospective imports consists of toilet travel sets with contents as follows: Kit #1 will include--a zippered vinyl travel bag approximately 6 1/4 inches by 5 inches by 2 inches containing-- (Made in China) Cologne/Moisturizer set: (Made In France) 1 Men's Fragrance (5 to 7 ml.) 1 Ladies Fragrance (5 to 7 ml.) 1 Unisex Moisturizer (10 to 15 ml.) Shave Kit: (Made in USA) Razor and shave cream (25 ml) Scope Mouthwash (1.7 oz) Made in USA Adjustable Eyeshades (Made in China) Slipper Socks in 80/20 Acrylic Blend (Made in China) Plastic Comb (Made in China) Kit #2 will include--a zippered vinyl travel bag approximately 6 1/4 inches by 5 inches by 2 inches containing-- (Made in China) Shave Kit: (Made in USA) Razor and Shave Cream Plastic Comb (Made in China) Toothbrush/Toothpaste (Made in USA) Moisturizer (1 oz) (Made in France) Eyeshades (Made in China) The applicable subheading for the Toilet Travel Sets will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Each item should be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature of the article will permit. Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad may be classified under subheading 9801.00.1099. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport