NY 866707 SEP 09 1991 CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-866707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2202.10.0060 Mr. Joseph Drolett Cimmaron Trading Inc. 249 Vicksburg Drive Lansing, Michigan 48917 RE: The tariff classification of flavored drinks from Thailand. Dear Mr. Drolett: In your letter dated August 27, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Information was submitted with your initial request dated August 8, 1991. The subject merchandise called "Zip Sip" is a finished drink in various fruit flavors, packaged in 177 milliliter containers. It is stated to contain water, sugar, natural fruit juice (10 percent), a stabilizer, glucose, citric acid, natural flavor, and sodium benzoate. The applicable subheading for the "Zip Sip" flavored drinks will be 2202.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters...containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...other. The duty rate will be 0.3 cents per liter. Articles classifiable under subheading 2202.10.0060, HTS, which are products of Thailand are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport