NY 866688 SEP 18 1991 CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 866688 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9490 Mr. Harold W. Stewart The I.C.E. Co., Inc. P.O. Box 610583 Dallas/Fort Worth Airport, Texas 75261-0583 RE: The tariff classification of a "Stuffed Bear Pencil Holder" from China. Dear Mr. Stewart: In your letter dated August 29 1991, on behalf of BizMart Inc. Arlington, Texas, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a "Stuffed Bear Pencil Holder". It is composed of polyester pile fabric resembling a stuffed bear which contains a plastic holder in the stomach portion of the bear surrounded by its paws. The article measures approximately 6 1/2 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the "Stuffed Bear Pencil Holder" will be 6307.90.9490, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport